Dangerous or even toxic or poisonous raw materils and ingredients you should avoid in skin, cosmetic, make up and hair care products.

natural skincare
search:
HOME | ABOUT US | COURSES | PUBLICATIONS | SKIN CARE IBRARY | CONTACT US | WEIGHTS & MEASURES CONVERTER | PRODUCTS MAP

Sign Up for More
NEED MORE?
Free Membership
& Newsletter

Get instant access to the
Aromantic Archives,
containing literally
hundreds of skin-care
recipes, advice and news:


Email:

Which of the following
applies to you?









* We will never pass your
details to any 3rd party.

Browse Products





Click here to order online
All weights and measures used on this site are metric.
To convert weights and measures click here
NB: You must enable pop ups in your browser settings

Skin Care Secrets Revealed: Raw materials to avoid in skin and hair care

By Kolbjorn Borseth

Many High Street products contain potentially harmful raw materials. There are many reasons why producers continue to make formulations containing toxic chemicals but the most likely explanation is ignorance. Many cosmetic chemists must promote the use of chemicals as they are paid or funded by the chemical companies directly or indirectly. There are many people in factories all over the world making products but they often don’t have the knowledge to decide which raw materials are potentially harmful. This is therefore left to the chemical suppliers, who often make the recipes for them.

Some harmful ingredients can take many years of use before health problems arise and then it is often too late to identify the specific source of the problem. I think that it is very important that producers know more about the raw materials that they are using. It is important to make safe and informed choices for you and your family and to always read product labels very carefully.

Here is a selection of commonly used potentially dangerous raw materials in cosmetics...

Aluminium salts such as Aluminium hydroxychloride, Aluminium chlorohydrate Aluminium sulphate, etc. They block pores and are linked to Alzheimer’s disease. Aluminium salt is used in most antiperspirants nowadays. It acts as a sweat inhibitor, closing off the skin's sweat pores so that the sweat is unable to come out. Closing off the body's most important secretory organ day after day (sweating from the armpits included) and with a substance than can be irritating to the skin and is easily absorbed by damaged skin, is not necessarily the best solution for our sweat problems.

 Aqueous cream is paraffin and water in suspension and should be avoided as it is based on mineral oils from the petrochemical industry. (See ‘mineral oil’ further down.)

 BHT is Butylated hydroxytoluene is a synthetic phenol. It is an antioxidant which prevents fats and oils from going rancid and essential oils from oxidising. BHT is a controversial substance - some research indicates that it is carcinogenic while other research indicates that it acts as a protective agent against the effects of carcinogenic substances. It is possible that BHT is absorbed by the skin because it mixes easily with fats and oils. In our view, this substance does not belong in natural cosmetics.

Borax is Sodium borate, a strong irritant which may be carcinogenic. It is used as an emulsifier

 Capric/Caprylic triglycerides are refined, very stable fatty acids produced from coconut oil. (Research uncertain at the moment.)

 Collagen is often taken from young animals or aborted fetuses. Do you really want to have this injected into your lips?

 Isopropyl myristate Iso-propylmyristate. This is a very commonly used substance in the cosmetics industry. It is obtained from isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid (a vegetable based fatty acid). At room temperature it is a watery-clear, odourless, oily liquid. Isopropyl myristate can be used in cosmetic preparations as a substitute for vegetable oils. It makes the skin feel soft but without the fatty feel which the vegetable oils give it. However it can react chemically with triethanolamines creating other compounds which are absorbed by the skin and can create health problems.

Kathon Methyl chloroisothiazolinone (and) Methyl isothiazolinone

Kathon CG is used as a preservative against bacteria and fungi in cosmetics. It is also used in anti-freeze for cars and as a preservative for wood in pressure treated timber. It is registered as a class 2 fungicide. Kathon is used in 10-20% of cosmetics on the market. Kathon is suspected to be one of the most common causes of allergic reactions to cosmetics. Symptoms include redness, blisters, itchiness, boils, rashes, peeling and swelling of the skin. There are no less than 30-40 different names for Kathon.

Lanolin made from wool can be contaminated with pesticides from sheep dip e.g. DDT.

Linseed oil Linum usitatissiorum. A vegetable oil extracted from linseed which contains 30-40% oil. Extraction occurs through the crushing and pressing of the seeds. Linseed oil contains a high level of linolenic acid (50%) and is the most familiar of those oils known as 'dry' oils. Linseed oil goes rancid on exposure to oxygen and turns into a solid mass. The oil is used in putty (for windows) and in the making of paints. For the latter a particular kind of linseed oil is used - cooked linseed oil - which is treated with lead oxide. Cooked linseed oil should never be either taken internally or used topically. Linseed oil has no history of use in skin care but is very readily absorbed by the skin. However, this may be because it does not keep at all well and goes rancid very quickly.

Mineral oil is petroleum based, blocks pores, acts as a barrier, and suppresses normal skin functions.

Paraffin/Petroleum products is used mostly in lubrication oil in sewing machines and floor wax. Prevents absorption of vitamins, clogs pores and may be carcinogenic.

Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate. A detergent which is very aggressive on the skin.

Spermataceti cetaceum is obtained from the head of the sperm whale.

Silk Amino Acid is derived from dead silk worms.

Tallow is a fat derived from sheep and slaughtered animals. It is then refined through a process of melting and filtering. Tallow is a solid fat which melts at 45-50ºC and has a white or off-white colour. It contains 50-55% oleic acid and 45-50% stearic and palmitic acid. Tallow comes in different grades. In food making it is used in margarine, which in turn is used in e.g. bread and cakes. Industrial tallow is used in the making of soaps (shaving foams and soaps), candle grease, emulsifiers, lipsticks, detergents and thickening agents for detergents. Because of the high content of heavy metals and pesticides in the fat, it is not recommended for use in skin care products or food.

Triethanolamine is petroleum-based, very irritating and can be carcinogenic. Used as emulsifiers by many High Street brands.

Vaseline® is petroleum-based, blocks pores, destroys vitamins, and may be carcinogenic.

Wheatgerm Oil goes rancid within just 1-2 weeks of production. This is due to the high content of linolenic acid in the oil and is the cause of the bad smell associated with Wheatgerm products. Unfortunately many English aromatherapy books have written favourably about wheatgerm as an antioxidant or preservative. Many people now realise that this is totally wrong. If you want your products to spoil quickly, just add wheatgerm oil!

2-broma-2-nitropropane-1, 3-diol is a solvent used in nail varnish, amongst other things. Also used as a preservative even though it is a dubious substance to use in cosmetics at all. Can form nitrosamines when combined with triethanolamines. People working with chemicals who inhale this substance can lose their appetite and experience diarrhoea and headaches.

Related articles

Aromantic’s Natural, Organic, Ethical and Fairtrade Purchasing Policy

Aromantic’s Organic Certification

About Aromantic

About Kolbjorn Borseth

Top

Natural Skin care Library
Aromantic Company Information


Help using this Website


How to Get Started

Tips, Recipes & Articles


Natural Treatments for...

Product Information



Download Articles as PDFs


Kolbjorn Borseth CAM Award 2009
Aromantic Ltd 2009/10 Catalogue
Aromantic's Current Price ListAromantic Ltd Current Price List
Aromantic Ltd Autumn Product UpdateAromantic Ltd Autumn 2009 Product Update
Aromantic Ltd Spring 2009 Product UpdateAromantic Ltd Spring 2009 Product Update
Benchmark Thyme University Research PaperBenchmark Thyme University Research Paper
Aromantic's Declaration on Animal TestingAromantic's Declaration on Animal Testing
E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999
E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003
Useful Contacts (PDF) Useful Contacts
Useful Equipment (PDF) Useful Equipment

UK Courses




AROMANTIC NATURAL SKIN CARE | ABOUT US | COURSES | PUBLICATIONS | SKIN CARE LIBRARY | CONTACT US | WEIGHTS & MEASURES CONVERTER | LINKS | SITE MAP | PRODUCT MAP

 

Natural Skin Care

Copyright © 2001-2010 Aromantic Ltd.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01




Aromantic Natural Skin Care Information Page: Dangerous or even toxic or poisonous raw materils and ingredients you should avoid in skin, cosmetic, make up and hair care products.