Rosehip seed oil information, properties and uses. How to use rosehip seed oil in making natural skin care and aromatherapy products.

rosehip seed oil
Natural Skin care
natural skincare
natural skincare home pagehome | natural skin care library | courses | consultancy | publications | products | about us | contact us | search:
Click here to order online
All weights and measures used on this site are metric.
To convert weights and measures click here
NB: You must enable pop ups in your browser settings


Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil - INCI name: Rosa rubginosa

Rosehip Seed OilDescription: Cold pressed. The seeds contain approx. 9% oil. A dry to very dry oil. The only Vegetable Oil which contains natural Retinoic acid (Vitamin A acid). Good for oily skin, sensitive skin, skin problems and skin with large pores. The best Vegetable Oil source of Omega 3. Also a good source of Omega 6.

Origin: Most commercial Rosehip oil now comes from Chile and grows wild in the Southern Andes.

Thickening point: - 15 ºC

Shelf life: Keeps for 2 - 5 years.

Contents: 13 – 19 % Oleic Acid (Omega 9); 48% Linoleic Acid (Omega 6); 25 - 35% Alpha Linoleic Acid (Omega 3); 5 – 8% Glycerin; 0.06 – 0.09% E-vitamin - Natural d-alpha Tocopherol; 0.0001% A-Vitamin Acid (Retinol Acid); a tiny amount of Beta carotene.

Rosehip Seed Oil which is used commercially is produced in Chile. It is extracted from seeds of a rosebush which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is the only Vegetable Oil which contains natural Retinol acid (A-Vitamin acid) - 125mcg per every 100g.

Rosehip Seed Oil is high in both Linoleic Fatty Acid and Linolenic Fatty Acids and they belong to what we call Essential Fatty Acids often known as Vitamin-F. One of the effects of these is to reduce the size of the pores so it’s very good for preparations for people with large pores on the skin. Because of its natural content of Vitamin A, it is also very good for all kinds of skin infections such as acne, pimples and boils. It is also useful in the treatment of damaged skin tissue caused by scalds, burns and varicose veins.


"I was very thrilled to find your site as some items you carry are not available in the U.S. I will certainly be a regular customer."
Kimberly Platko

more testimonials >>

The consistency of Rosehip Seed Oil is dry to very dry and is useful in all kinds of face oils where the purpose is cell regeneration. The high quantity of Linolenic Acid (a Poly-Unsaturated Fatty Acid) means that Rosehip Seed Oil has a low melting point (20ºC minus). This helps to counteract the high melting point of Saturated Fats such as Cholesterol (150ºC plus), Cocoa Butter (28ºC plus). This high melting point means that it is hard for the body to process. This is one of the reasons why people with oily skin / acne should not eat chocolate. By adding Rosehip Seed Oil to your skin, you reduce the overall melting point of the fats in your skin allowing the body to process them.

  • Rosehip Oil contains 5% Saturated Fatty Acids, 16% Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acids, 41 – 50% Duo-Unsaturated Fatty Acids and 30-36% Poly-unsaturated Fatty Acids.
  • Due to the high level of of Poly-Unsaturated Fatty Acids, you should never buy the oil without added 0.5 Vitamin E Oil. (This prevents the oil from going rancid.) Without this the Rosehip Oil will have a shelf life of less than 6 months. By adding 0.5% Vitamin E Oil, this will increase the shelf life to around 2 years.
  • Rosehip Oil reduces the fattiness of other Vegetable Oils in blends.
  • Rosehip Oil is a classical and luxurious Vegetable Oil which is excellent for sensitive and oily skin, acne and for skin with large pores.
  • Rosehip Oil has a short surface time on the skin which means that is absorbed fast and leaves no fatty residue. It is very good for face oils.
  • Can be used in face oils, creams, lotions and massage oils.

Face Oils (Cure Oils)

  Dry Skin Cellulite Sensitive skin
and skin with large pores

Mature skin Dehydrated skin Acne Oily
skin

Rosehip Oil 85% 27%
80% 70% 88% 63% 60%
Thistle Oil   27%       5% 10%
Borage Oil   27%       10% 25%
Jojoba Oil           10%  
Macadamia Nut Oil       10%      
E-Vitamin Oil 10% 19% 18% 18% 10% 10% 5%
A-Vitamin palmitate
2%   2% 2% 2% 2%  

             
TOTAL: 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 100%

Each Recipe makes 100% e.g. 10% would be 10 ml in a 100-ml blend. You may add up to 0.5% of essential oils of your preference.

 

Order Recipe Ingredients

Select which of the ingredients for the recipe "Face Oils (Cure Oils)" you wish to order:

Rosehip Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)
Thistle Oil (Organic)
Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)
Jojoba Oil (Organic)
Macadamia Nut Oil (Organic)
Vitamin E - Natural
Vitamin A Palmitate

NB: Clicking the button below will add the above items to your shopping cart. You can still remove these items or change any product options before proceeding to checkout.

 

 

Top

 

Natural Skin care Library

Aromantic Company Information

About Aromantic
Customer Testimonials
Contact Aromantic

How To Make...

Creams and Lotions - Tips
Natural Skin Care Products
Natural Cosmetics
Natural Soap
Spa and Bath Products
Bath Treatments
Compresses
Face Masks
Lip Balms
Massage Oil
Ointments
Seaweed Body Wrap
Skin Cream
Skin Gel
Swedish Massage Oils

Raw Materials

Raw Materials In-Depth

Dangers of commercial skin care products
Our Policy on Raw Materials
Sourcing and Origin of Raw Materials

Active Raw Materials -
for adding to our Seaweed and Clay
Face Masks and Body Wraps

Base Products
Beeswax
Clays
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care
Preservative K
Pseudo Collagen
Rosehip Seed Oil
Seaweed
Seaweed Body Wraps
Siberian Ginseng
Vegetable Oils / Fats
Vitamins used in Skin Care

Essential Oils

Essential Oils - General Information
Using Essential Oils

Natural Treatments for...

Acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Sensitive Skin

Product Information

Base Products
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Education Packs and Recipes
Starter Pack

Legal Issues & Regulations

E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)

E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)

Natural Skin Care Courses

Introduction to Aromantic Courses
Course Venues





Copyright © 2001-2008 AROMANTIC Ltd. All rights reserved.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

To visit our link partners click here


Web Site: Fluidstate.com

Aromantic Information Page: Rosehip seed oil

Read More