![]() |
||||
|
||||
|
more
testimonials >> |
Are readily absorbed by the skin. Are used to nourish (give energy to) the skin and body. Needed to create new cells and for other important processes in the body. Most Vegetable Oils contain Vitamins, which are necessary and good for the skin (such as provitamin A, D, and E). They can stimulate the skin to function better and create better circulation. They soften the skin and make it pliable, helping it to retain its own moisture more effectively. Contain the Essential Fatty Acids. Go rancid after a time. So it is clear from this that Natural Vegetable Oils can actually help the skin to function better. Often they will even help to resolve some of the simpler skin problems, e.g. irritation of the skin caused by Soaps, Cosmetics, clothes or deficiencies in Fats or Vitamins in the skin. Vegetable Oils and Fats consist of Glycerine, Fatty Acids, fat-soluble Vitamins (where applicable) and other fat-soluble ingredients.
The Fatty Acids can also be subdivided into 3 categories:
1) Saturated Fatty Acids
These are solid at room temperature (e.g. Stearic acid) and become a thick liquid inside our bodies. These fatty acids are the ones which are supposed to be responsible for vascular and heart disease when consumed in large quantities. They are absorbed slowly by the skin and are added to give Massage and Skin Oils more lubrication. In Face Oils they make the skin's own oils even oilier. With oily skin the presence of these Fatty Acids will mean that the pores become more easily blocked which will cause them to enlarge. These Fatty Acids keep well and do not go rancid so quickly. Saturated Fatty Acids are found primarily in Animal Fats such as Lard and Tallow but they are also found in Coconut Butter, Cocoa Butter and Shea Butter.
2) Monounsaturated Fatty Acids (Omega 9)
These are liquid at room temperature. The most common Monounsaturated Fatty Acids are those Oleic Acids found in most Oils. Oleic Acids keep well.
3) Duo (Omega 6) and Polyunsaturated
(Omega 3)
Fatty
Acids
Amongst these we find Linoleic (Duo-) and Linolenic Acid (Poly); Linolenic Acid is the one most disposed to becoming rancid. They are thin liquids which are quickly absorbed by the skin. They are 'drier' than the other Fatty Acids. Because they have a tendency to go rancid easily they often need added Vitamin E (as an anti-oxidant). Duo- and Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids combine with the fats and oils in the skin to make them thinner and help in reducing the size of pores. Therefore they are very important to use for oily skin and skin with large pores. They act like Vitamins for the skin. The most important Fatty Acids are the Essential ones, which in some countries are known as Vitamin F.
Always add a little Vitamin E (0.5%) to blends of Oils which contain a lot of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids (Omega 3).
more
testimonials >> |
(Makes 100ml)
(Makes 100ml
Method:
Order Recipe Ingredients |
| Select which of the ingredients for the recipe "Dry / Sensitive Skin Massage Oils" you wish to order: |
Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company
No. SC299277. To visit our link partners click here Aromantic Information Page: Massage Oil
|