Laurus Nobilis Oil (Bay Leaf) is the volatile oil obtained from the whole plant of the Laurel, Laurus nobilis L., Lauraceae. The essential oil has a spicy note and adds a complex masculine note to blends.
Laurus Nobilis Oil
It makes a superb restorative bath when made incorporated into bath melts or bubble baths.
A wonderful fragrance to add to shampoos and conditioners and especially aftershaves or blends for men.
Functions: Masking, Refreshing, Tonic
Combine with lavender, patchouli and clary sage, or with clove and cinnamon for winter blends. Combine with rosemary, geranium and lavender for herbal shampoos.
Do not use during pregnancy
Sensitisation may occur