 |
NEED MORE?
Free Membership
& Newsletter
Get instant access to the
Aromantic Archives,
containing literally
hundreds of skin-care
recipes, advice and news:
|
 |
|

|

All weights and measures used on this site are metric.
To convert weights and measures click here
NB: You must enable pop ups in your browser settings |
Vegetable Oils / Fats for Cooking
 In recent times food producers and cosmetic are making increasing claims
of the medical benefits of their products. This is mostly due to the
active ingredients such as vitamins,
phytochemicals, enzymes, herbs,
anti-oxidants and Essential
Oils. Food, drugs and cosmetics all now use vegetable sources for
cooking as well as for cosmetics and medicine.
Traditionally this has always been the case. Different cultures use
the same natural raw materials such as vegetable oils for cooking, making soap and
candles, medicine and cosmetics. A good example is the use of Olive Oil
in the Mediterranean area. If you have ever dipped a chunk of bread into
a pool of fragrant Olive Oil, you will be aware that it can be used much
more than as merely a cooking medium. Nut Oils too are good examples
of oils used as for seasoning.
Sometimes you may wish to use a flavourless cooking oil that will disappear
without a trace into the finished meal. A fragrant oil can bring new
flavours to baked food, salads, sautés and pastas.
We hope that this article will encourage you to use different vegetable
oils for cooking and as salad dressings. There is much more to the use
of oils than the usual Olive and Sunflower Oil! For example Thistle Oil
will provide you with more Omega 6 and Rosehip
Oil with Omega 3.
"I just wanted to say that your web
site/products have been an inspiration to me."
Julia Whan
|
What is Smoke Point?
Smoke point is the temperature to which an oil can be heated before
it smokes and discolours - indications of decomposition. If you are cooking
with oil and it begins to smoke, you have reached its smoke point. At
the smoke point, the oil begins to emit unpleasant odours and impart
unsavoury flavours to your meal. Watch out for the smoke point signs
as it means you are getting close to the ‘flash point’, which
is when the oil can erupt into flames.
Knowing the smoke point warn you about the flash point and fire points.
At the flash point, there are tiny wisps of flame; at the fire point
a fire is blazing. The best oils for cooking and frying are those that
have a high smoking point – that is, they can be heated to high
temperatures before smoking. Generally, refined oils have a higher smoke
point than unrefined or cold pressed oils.
N.B. The smoke points listed against each oil are specific to the type
sold by Aromantic.
 |
Almond
Oil - Refined
Inci Name: Prunus amygdalus
Has a subtle toasted almond aroma and flavour. Suitable for
salad dressings and sauces. It has a high smoke point (255 ºC
/ 490 deg.F) and is used in sauté and stir fry.
Order Sweet Almond Oil, Cold Pressed
Order Sweet Almond Oil, Cold Pressed (Organic)
Order Sweet Almond Oil, Refined
|
 |
Apricot
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Prunus armeniaca
Has a mild flavour and a healthy oil to use in salad dressings.
High in Mono-unsaturated fats (Omega 9) and contains no trans-fatty
acids so it can be used for cooking but not for high heat cooking.
It is safest to use it for salads.
Order Apricot Kernel Oil
Order Apricot Kernel Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Argan
Oil – Cold pressed
Inci Name: Argania spinosa
Has a smooth, roasted nutty flavour with a sharp overtone. Used
in Moroccan dishes. Good in salad dressings when combined with
lemon juice. High nutritive quality. It is best used as a dressing
for cooked, grilled or roasted vegetables. Argan oil is also
used in the preparation of ‘Amlou’ – a spread
of crushed almonds, honey and Argan oil. It is delicious on toast.
Order Argan Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Avocado
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Persea gratissima
Has a light and unique flavour. Therefore it is very good for
salad dressings and for use as a condiment.
Order Avocado Oil
Order Avocado Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Borage
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Borago officinalis
Due to its high quantity of Omega 3, Borage Oil should never
be heated over 40 ºC /104 deg.F. Use if you want to get
a GLA boost to your dressings. (instead of using GLA capsules,
simply add 2ml of Borage Oil in a teaspoon everyday or add approximately
20ml to 80ml of Sunflower Oil as a dressing. NB. Borage Oil should
not be taken internally by pregnant women, nursing mothers or
by people with seizure disorders and haemophilia.
Order Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil
Order Borage Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Castor
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Ricinus communis
Used mainly as a laxative in dosage of 15 – 20ml. We recommend
chilling it in the fridge and mixing it with cold orange juice
to make it more palatable. In China it is used in cooking and
dressings.
Order Castor Oil
Order Castor Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Cocoa
Butter – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Theobroma cacao
This has a very subtle mellow flavour that gives chocolate its
smooth creamy melt-in-your-mouth texture. You can use it to replace
butter in cake and bread recipes. One third Cocoa Butter and
two thirds Coconut butter is a good Vegan alternative to dairy
butter.
Order
this product
|
 |
Coconut
Butter – Non Organic
Inci Name: Cocos nucifera
This has a neutral flavour with a buttery texture. It is a good
substitute for butter in most baking recipes such as cookies
and cakes and is a good vegan alternative. You can also use it
for pan frying instead of butter. In the Philippines and Fiji
it is the primary cooking oil. Also good for frying pancakes
and to sauté
foods such as potatoes.
For a rich butter which can be used on toast, melt ¼ Cocoa
butter and then add ¾ Coconut Butter. Allow to cool before
use. Use coconut butter in a blender to make smoothies which is
an excellent fuel and energy drink especially in the morning.
Order Cocoa Butter
Order Cocoa Butter (Organic)
Order Cocoa Butter, Black (Organic)
|
 |
Coconut Butter -
(Organic)
Inci Name: Cocos nucifera
Softer than non organic and smells and tastes of Coconut. Use
in the same way as the non organic type.
Order
this product
|
 |
Coconut
Oil - (Refined, Liquid, fractionated)
Inci Name: Cocos nucifera
The solid Coconut Oil/fat is traditionally used in commercial
baked goods but the liquid fractionated form is used for high
temperature cooking because of the high level of saturated fats
that make it more durable for higher temperatures. (Smoke point
unknown). It has been suggested that Coconut Oil is more like
a carbohydrate as it digest rapidly to be used as immediate energy
rather than be stored as a fat.
Order Coconut Oil (Liquid Fractionated)
|
 |
Evening
Primrose Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and
Non organic
Inci Name: Oenothera biennis
Similar to Borage
Oil but with a more pleasant smell and taste.
Order Evening Primrose Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil
Order Evening Primrose Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)
Order Evening Primrose Seed CO2 Extract (Organic)
|
 |
Grapeseed
Oil - Refined
Inci Name: Vitis vinifera
A thin and dry oil with a very mild flavour and therefore good
for dressings as it will not overpower the other ingredients.
Can easily be combined with other stronger flavoured and expensive
oils. Refined Grapeseed has a high smoke point (Over 200 ºC
/ 392 deg.F ) and is therefore an excellent choice of cooking
oil for sautéing or frying.
Order
this product
|
 |
Hemp
Seed Oil – Cold pressed – Organic
Inci Name: Cannabis sativa
A delicious nutty oil, thin and dry and rich in Essential Fatty
Acids (Vitamin F) or EFA’s which is vital for our well
being but cannot be made by our bodies. Hempseed Oil contains
GLA in small quantities. Recommended use for good health: Adults:
1 – 2 tablespoons per day. Children 2 – 4 teaspoons.
Hempseed Oil should not be used for frying due to its fragility.
It can be heated at low temperatures but at higher temperatures
it creates unhealthy by products known as trans fatty acids.
It is good as an alternative to Olive Oil in salad dressings
and mayonnaise. It also gives extra flavour to ready-made products
such as pasta, baked potatoes and vegetable dishes.
Order Hemp Seed Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Jojoba
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Can be heated to 180 ºC / 356 deg.F and is best used as
a dressing oil for slimmers. Its very high wax content forms
a coating on the intestines which blocks the absorption of nutrients
and fats. Good to blend with Sunflower Oil or Grapeseed Oil for
this purpose to make it thinner.
Order Jojoba Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Macadamia
Nut Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Macadamia tetraphylla
This is a fatty oil with a subtle, nutty flavour and a slight
yellow colour. Due to high quantities of Saturated and Mono-Unsaturated
Fatty Acids is very good cooking oil for sautéing and
stir fry. (Smoke point 200 ºC / 392 deg.F). Excellent as
an oil in salad dressings and for use in baking as a substitute
for butter as it gives a buttery flavour. Good to use in making
popcorn.
Order Macadamia Nut Oil
Order Macadamia Nut Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Moringa
Oil – Cold pressed, Organic
Inci Name: Moringo oleifera
Odourless to mild nutty flavour. Due to its high quantities
of Oleic Acids (Mono-Unsaturated Fatty Acid) is good for sautéing
and deep frying. Can be used as a replacement for Olive Oil in
cooking because of its similar properties. Can also be used in
dressings. (Smoke point unknown)
Order Moringa Oil
|
 |
Mustard
Seed Oil – Cold pressed - Organic
Inci Name: Brassica nigra
In its raw form, the oil is flavourful but extremely hot so
it needs to be used in very small amounts when adding flavour.
When cooking with Mustard Seed Oil it should be brought to its
smoking point before food is cooked in it. When it reaches this
temperature a taste change occurs which results in a smoother,
mustard flavour which will not overpower the food. This oil is
often used in Indian cooking and is also popular in salad dressings,
stir fry recipes and marinades.
Order Mustard Seed Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Neem
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic
Inci Name: Melia azadiracta
Not used for cooking purposes.
Order Neem Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Olive
Oil – Extra
Virgin - Cold pressed
Inci Name: Olea europea
Is a classical cooking oil because you don’t get free
fatty acids when using it. High smoke point (Over 210 ºC
/ 410 deg.F). Good for sauté, pan fry, stir fry and grilling.
Order Olive Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Palm
Kernel Oil / Fat
Inci Name: Elaeis guineensis
This is a solid white/yellow colour and has a milder flavour
than Coconut Butter. In Central and South America and in West
Africa, it is used for cooking. It is good for cooking at high
temperatures and can be used to replace butter in baking products.
(Smoke point unknown)
Order Palm Kernel Oil
Order Palm Kernel Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Peach
Kernel Oil - Refined
Inci Name: Prunus persica
Similar properties and use as Apricot Kernel Oil but as it is
refined it can be used for high temperature cooking.
Order Peach Kernel Oil
|
 |
Rice
Bran Oil – Refined
Inci Name: Oryza sativa
Has a light but not overpowering flavour. Contains a high quantity
of Mono Unsaturated Fatty Acids and is therefore a durable oil
that can tolerate high temperatures. Good for cooking at high
temperatures such as in sautéing and deep frying. Traditionally
used in Asia to fry potato chips, rice crackers and French fries
without greasiness. Rice Bran Oil is ideal for grilling because
it can endure high heat. (Smoke point 254 ºC / 490 deg.F).
Rice Bran Oils secret lies in its E-vitamin group of anti-oxidants:
Tocopherol, Oryzanol and Tocotrienol giving it a long shelf life.
Numerous studies have shown that Rice Bran reduces the harmful
cholesterol (LDL) without reducing beneficial cholesterol (HDL).
Oryzanol is reported as the key element. It reduces cholesterol
better than olive oil, which is the better known healthy choice.
Rice Bran Oil is good for dressings and salads and, combined with
Thistle Oil is good for reducing cholesterol.
Order Rice Bran Oil
|
 |
Rosehip
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic and Non organic
Inci Name: Rosa rubginosa
Rosehip Oil is very dry and thin and should never be heated
over 40 ºC / 104 deg.F. due to its high content of Omega
3. It is the best source of Omega 3 from vegetable sources. Good
to use in dressings for that reason. Because it has a strong
taste and smell it is best to blend it with other more neutral
oils. Use up to 20
– 30% in a dressing.
To read more about Rosehip
Seed Oil click here.
Order Rosehip Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil (Organic)
Order Rosehip Oil with 0.5% Vitamin E Oil, Cold Pressed, Deodorised (Organic)
|
 |
Sesame
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic
Inci Name: Sesamum indicum
A light colour and a mild nutty flavour. Sesame Oil is not good
for high temperature cooking as its smoke point is only 177 ºC
/ 350 deg.F. It is often sold as toasted sesame oil which is
mostly used as a flavouring. It appears to reduce high blood
pressure. It is very good in salad dressings blended with Sunflower
Oil.
Order Sesame Oil (Organic)
|
 |
St.
Johns Wort Oil – Organic, Macerated
Inci Name: Hypericum perforatum
A reddish colour with a taste similar to Olive Oil. It can be
heated but because of the macerated herbs it is best to use under
40 ºC / 104 deg.F. This is a sedative herb which promotes
relaxation. It is also good for relieving upset stomachs. Use
up to 15% in a dressing with a more neutral oil such as Sunflower,
Thistle Oil or Rice bran Oil.
Order St. John's Wort Oil (Organic)
|
 |
Sunflower
Oil – Cold pressed – Organic
Inci Name: Helianthus anuus
This is a thin and dry oil which has a light yellow colour and
a mild sweet flavour. The cold pressed unrefined Oil which Aromantic
stocks has a smoke point of 109 ºC / 228 deg.F therefore
it is not good for heating but it is very good for a neutral
salad dressing base oil or in a mayonnaise. It can be combined
with stronger flavoured, more expensive oils. Like Olive Oil,
the cold pressed Sunflower Oil is known as ‘extra virgin’.
Order Sunflower Oil (Organic)
Order Sunflower Oil, Cold Pressed, High Oleic Content (Organic)
|
 |
Thistle
Oil (Safflower Oil) – Refined
Inci Name: Carthamus tinctorius
This is a dry to very dry and thin oil. The refined type has
a smoke point of 263 ºC / 505 deg.F which makes it ideal
for high temperature cooking such as sauté and deep fat
frying. It has little flavour and is a good base for salad dressings.
Combine it with highly flavoured and more expensive oils. It
does not solidify when chilled which is an added advantage for
salad oil dressings.
Thistle Oil is a very good source of Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s)
as it contains between 63 – 86% of Omega 6 which is a good
source to provide the raw materials for the formation of GLA and
Prostaglandins in the body.
Order Thistle Oil
Order Thistle Oil (Organic)
|
Top
|