Clay information, properties and uses. How to use Clay as a raw ingredient in making your own natural skin care products...

clay
Natural Skin care
natural skincare
natural skincare home pagehome | natural skin care library | courses | consultancy | publications | products | about us | contact us | search:
Click here to order online
All weights and measures used on this site are metric.
To convert weights and measures click here
NB: You must enable pop ups in your browser settings

Clay

clay

Clay is available in different colours and has a long tradition of internal and external use in natural healing and medicine in many parts of the world. Clay is a solid, fat and moist earth that can be red, green, brown, grey, pink, yellow or white. Each type has its own properties, which are determined by where it comes from and how deeply it is mined. Our Clay comes from France, where it has been dried and ionised in the sun. Clay is mixed with water or Herbal Infusions and other Active ingredients in Creams, Bath and Hair products, Face Masks, Packs, etc.

Blending Clay with other ingredients

When we use Clay in a Recipe we should always sprinkle it over the liquid. Leave it to soak in for 5-10 minutes and then whisk it together.

Clay disperses easily with water, but not with oil. In oil, clay feels hard and grainy - almost like wet rough sand on the skin. For this reason it is best use Clay in products that contain either only water, Hydrolates, Infusions, etc. or products with water and fats together.

NB Don't use it in Ointments, Lip Balms, Massage Oils, etc.


"I took delivery of my order this morning and as usual everything is of fabulous quality. So pleased with everything I have ordered from you so far."
Sandra Larwood

more testimonials >>

When and when not to add a Preservative

If you blend Clay with distilled water, a Hydrolate, Essential Oils, or raw materials such as Aloe Vera, Glycerine or NFF Moisturiser, you don't need a Preservative, you can keep it in a fridge and it will last a few months. If however, you want to keep your product on the shelf and sell it, you will have to add a Preservative. Similarly,  if you blend Clay with tap water or herbal infusions, or with something fatty like Vitamin E Oil, Carotene or Vegetable Oils, then you will need a Preservative.

Properties and effects of Clay

Clay is rich in minerals and active enzymes. Clay treatments stimulate the circulation of blood and lymph, remove dead skin cells and absorb dirt and other surface fats. They also tone and strengthen the connective tissues. Clay stimulates blood circulation and draws toxins and superfluous fat from the skin. It contracts and tones the skin and strengthens the connective tissue. Clay is used for dirty and flaccid skin, acne, for poor blood circulation and to soothe eczema and sunburn. The colour in Green Clay comes from the 44.5% Silica content, which is the most important mineral for the skin. Because of these many properties Clay is very useful for treating the following conditions:

Acne and other skin problems, use the Green Clay in:

  1. Creams
  2. Cleansers
  3. Lotions
  4. Face Masks
  5. Baths

Poor blood and/or lymph circulation, use Clay appropriate to skin type in:

  • Face Masks
  • Body Packs*

Sunburn and general burn damage to skin, use Green Clay in:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Baths
  • Face Masks

A blend of Green Clay, Aloe Vera, and Tea Tree and Lavender Essential Oils is outstanding for all kinds of burns and irritated and sensitive scalp. Use in:

  • Body Packs*
  • Shampoos
  • Hair Packs 

Personal hygiene – if you cannot use ordinary soap, use:

Clay (appropriate to skin type) mixed with a little water and rub on skin and body

For refreshing tired and "washed out" skin, use Clay appropriate to skin type in:

  • Face Masks
  • Body Packs*

For slack or loose skin, use Clay appropriate to skin type in:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Baths
  • Face Masks
  • Cleansing products

*Clay Masks are not only for the face, you can make Clay Body Packs to stimulate blood and lymph circulation or to apply to specific areas of the body in the case of different types of burns.


"Very good overall performance and I am very satisfied"
Frances Arnott

more testimonials >>

Composition of Ionised Green Clay

  • Silica 44.5%
  • Water 25%
  • Aluminium 13.5
  • Calcium 5.5%
  • Iron 4%
  • Coal 3.5%
  • Magnesium oxide 2%
  • Potassium 1%
  • Phosphorous 0.37%
  • Sulphur 0.15%
  • Sodium 0.04%
  • Manganese 0.03%
  • Zinc 0.03%
  • Chlorine 0.01%
  • Other substances 0.37%

 

Natural Skin care Library

Aromantic Company Information

About Aromantic
Customer Testimonials
Contact Aromantic

How To Make...

Creams and Lotions - Tips
Natural Skin Care Products
Natural Cosmetics
Natural Soap
Spa and Bath Products
Bath Treatments
Compresses
Face Masks
Lip Balms
Massage Oil
Ointments
Seaweed Body Wrap
Skin Cream
Skin Gel
Swedish Massage Oils

Raw Materials

Raw Materials In-Depth

Dangers of commercial skin care products
Our Policy on Raw Materials
Sourcing and Origin of Raw Materials

Active Raw Materials -
for adding to our Seaweed and Clay
Face Masks and Body Wraps

Base Products
Beeswax
Clays
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Herbs for Skin Care and Hair Care
Preservative K
Pseudo Collagen
Rosehip Seed Oil
Seaweed
Seaweed Body Wraps
Siberian Ginseng
Vegetable Oils / Fats
Vitamins used in Skin Care

Essential Oils

Essential Oils - General Information
Using Essential Oils

Natural Treatments for...

Acne
Eczema
Psoriasis
Sensitive Skin

Product Information

Base Products
Colours
Colours - Pearlescent
Education Packs and Recipes
Starter Pack

Legal Issues & Regulations

E.U. Regulations on Cosmetics - 1999 (PDF)

E.U. Cosmetics Regulations Amendments - 2003 (PDF)

Natural Skin Care Courses

Introduction to Aromantic Courses
Course Venues





Copyright © 2001-2008 AROMANTIC Ltd. All rights reserved.

Aromantic Ltd is a company registered in Scotland, U.K. Company No. SC299277.
VAT Reg. No. 683 0879 01

To visit our link partners click here


Web Site: Fluidstate.com

Aromantic Information Page: Clay

Read More